Library

This page lets you explore the main geographical locations of the 403 novels in the Welsh collection databases of Cardiff University, Swansea University, and the National Library of Wales. The databases are not a comprehensive record of all the novels by Welsh authors or set in Wales. Readers can contact the Literary Atlas to tell us about novels that should be included or if you think the primary location is wrong.

Click on the dots to see which novel is located there. The table below the map provides more details about each novel.

Title Author Setting Published
A Bridge to Divide Them Goronwy Rees Cardiff 1937
A Burglary: or Unconscious Influence E A Dillwyn Cwm-Ethin [Swansea] 1883
A Change of Heart Emyr Humphreys Aberystwyth 1951
A Distant Country Paul Ferris Viviansport [Swansea] 1983
A Flame for Doubting Thomas Richard Llewellyn Los Angeles 1954
A Frost on My Frolic Gwyn Thomas Mynydd Coch 1953
A Glastonbury Romance John Cowper Powys Glastonbury 1975
A Gower Story Deborah Fisher Rhossilli 2001
A Lantern for Lord Rhys Margot James Tregaron 1986
A Man's Estate Emyr Humphreys Unnamed [North-west Wales - near Trelawnyd] 2006
A Ray of Sunshine Hilda McKenzie Cardiff 1995
A Silver Lining Catrin Collier Pontypridd 1996
A Small Country Sian James Ammanford 1999
A Strange Came Jim Hurn Brynwen [Rhondda] 1969
A Thought of Honour Alexander Cordell Nairobi 1954
A Time to Laugh Rhys Davies Clydach Vale 1937
A Toy Epic Emyr Humphreys Llanelw [Pembrokshire] 1958
Advantages of the older man Gwyneth Lewis Swansea N/A
After my Fashion John Cowper Powys Sussex 1980
Albert Regina Jones Dyfed Gyn Jones Anglesey 1975
All That Glitters Catrin Collier Pontypridd 1995
All the Moon Long Richard Vaughan Tonypandy 1974
All Things Betray Thee Gwyn Thomas Moonlea [Merthyr Tydfil 1956
All This Is Mine Ray French Crindau, Newport 2003
All Through the Night. Richard Vaughan Crognant 1957
An Absolute Hero Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1988
Anna: or Memoirs of a Welsh Heiress Bennett (Mrs ) 1785
Apples Be Ripe Llewelyn Powys Sedgemoor 1932
Arms and The Girl Stevie Davies Morayshire (Kinleven) N/A
Arthor A A Attanasio Crowland (among other real and fictional locations e.g. Mousehole, Camelot) 1995
Arthur: At the Crossing Places Kevin Crossley-Hollan Holt, Wrexham 2001
Arthur: King of the Middle March Kevin Crossley-Hollan Venice 2003
Arthur: The Seeing Stone Kevin Crossley-Hollan Caldicot 2000
Artorius Rex John Gloag Caernafon 1977
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve Dannie Abse Cardiff 2006
Awakening Stevie Davies Wiltshire (Chauntsey) N/A
Bank of the black sheep Robert Lewis Llandovery N/A
Bard for Highgrove : a likely story Meic Stephens Llwynywermod (Floonerwormwood) N/A
Bardic monk : and the grave of King Arthur Liz Whitaker St Davids N/A
Barque Whisper Alun Richards Ennal's Point [Swansea] 1979
Battle to the weak ; A thing of nought Hilda Vaughan Builth Wells (Llangantyn) N/A
Before the Crying Ends John L Hughes Pontypridd 1977
Beggars and Choosers Catrin Collier Pontypridd 2003
Beloved Exile Alexander Cordell Kabul, Afghanistan 1993
Bidden to the Feast Jack Jones Merthyr Tydfil 1979
Black Parade Jack Jones Merthyr Tydfil 1935
Blow on a dead man's embers Mari Strachan Harlech N/A
Bonds of Attachment Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1991
Book of The Needle Matthew Francis Blackfriars N/A
Bran: A Medieval Apprenticeship Mike E Hebog Mynyddbach 2004
Britain's Greatness Foretold : the Story of Boadicea Marie Trevelyan London 1900
Briton Mark Gamon Brecon 2004
Bronwen Hilda McKenzie Cardiff 2002
Brotherhood C A Merriman Brynmawr 2003
But We Didn't Get the Fox Richard Llewellyn Rome 1979
Candlenight Phil Rickman West Wales (Aberystwyth) 1991
Cardiff Dead John Williams Cardiff 2000
Chapel : the story of a Welsh family Miles Lewis Porth N/A
Children of Dust Paul Ferris Sandfields Port Talbot 1988
Choral Symphony Jack Jones Pontypridd 1955
Coming of the King Nikolai Tolstoy Carlisle (Caer Lliwelydd) 1989
Count Your Blessings Rhys Davies Craig Ddu [Rhondda Valley] 1932
Country Dance Margiad Evans Unnamed [Border Country] 1978
Court in splendour : being a story of the first Eisteddfod as told by the people of the court Liz Whittaker Cardigan N/A
Creed Margiad Evans Ross on Wye 1936
Crumbling Pageant Elisabeth Inglis Jones Clynnog 1932
Crybbe Phil Rickman Borders - Ludlow 1993
Crystal Spirit Roger Granelli Unnamed [Pontypridd] 2004
Cuchulainn Terence Gray Mumham [Munster] 1925
Cunval's Mission David Hancocks Caerleon 2004
Cwmardy Lewis Jones 2006
Daniel's Beetles Tony Bianchi Cardiff N/A
Dark Edge Roger Granelli Unnamed [Pontypridd] 1997
Dead of Mametz Jonathan Hicks Mametz N/A
Dear Old Wales: a Patriotic Love Story T Owen Charles Llangwenllian (fictional) 1912
Death on Gower: a Helen Falconer Mystery Joanna Greenlaw Llanmadoc, Gower 2000
December Phil Rickman Skirrid Mountain, Abergaveny 1994
Deep Waters Ronald Elwy Mitchell Groes, Denbigh 1937
Dew on the Grass Eiluned Lewis Pengarth [Newtown] 1934
Dig Cynan Jones Unnamed farmland (but likely in Wales, see p. 46 ('bara brith') and p. 90 ('Welsh Cobs'). N/A
Diving Heart Paul Ferris Neath/Swansea Border 1995
Do Not Go Gentle Phil Carradice New York City N/A
Down Where the Moon is Small Richard Llewellyn 1970
Dream On Dai Smith Unnamed town in Valleys (Pontypridd) N/A
Drustan the Wanderer Anna Taylor Kernow [Newquay] 1971
Ellen: Countess of Castle Howel Bennett (Mrs ) 1794
Enemy of God: a Novel of Arthur Bernard Cornwell Caersws 1996
Ennal's Point Alun Richards Mumbles 1979
Eunice Fleet Lily Tobias Cardiff 2004
Excalibur: a Novel of Arthur Bernard Cornwell Caersws 1997
Eye Lake Hughes, Tristan Ontario (Crooked River) N/A
Farewell Innocence William Glynne-Jone Abermor [LLanelli] 1950
Feet in Chains Kate Roberts Rhosgadfan (Moel Arian) N/A
Fight for Manod Raymond Williams Blaenau Ffestiniog N/A
Flame and Slag Ron Berry Blaencwm (Daren) N/A
Flesh and Blood Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1999
Flight of the cuckoo Don Llewellyn Llanilltern N/A
Follow Every Rainbow Doreen Evans Oxwich, Gower 1997
Fredwyn Peter Preece South Pembrokeshire 2004
Full Moon Caradog Prichard (translated from the Welsh by Menna Gallie) Allt Ddu N/A
Garland of Bays Gwyn Jones Norwich 1938
Ghosts and Strangers Emyr Humphreys Cardiff 2001
Giants John Evans Unnamed (Pontypridd) 1999
Gladys, the Reaper Anne Beale 1860
Glass Shot Duncan Bush Cardiff 1993
Going Hostile Barry Davies Shropshire 1996
Gone to earth Mary Webb Shrewsbury N/A
Gospel of Us Owen Sheers Port Talbot N/A
Green, Green my Valley Now Richard Llewellyn Cardiff 1975
Grits Niall Griffiths Aberystwyth 2000
Gwen Penri: a Welsh Idyll John Bufton 1899
Harry of Monmouth A M Maughan Monmouth N/A
Hawk of May Gillian Bradshaw Orkney (Dun Fionn) 1980
Hear and Forgive Emyr Humphreys Fulham [London] 1952
Hearts of Gold Catrin Collier Pontypridd 2003
Hearts of Wales : an old romance Allen Raine Newcastle Emlyn N/A
Here are Lovers Hilda Vaughan Builth Wells (Llangantyn) N/A
Hiraeth : a mark - marc Liz Riley Jones Moelfre N/A
Home to An Empty House Alun Richards Unnamed [Pontypridd] 1973
Homecoming Catrin Collier Swansea 2003
Honey and Bread Rhys Davies Cyfartha 1935
Honeysuckle Girl Rhys Davies London 1975
How Green Was My Valley Richard Llewellyn Gilfach Goch 1939
How They Educated Jones P Mansell Jones Carmarthen 1974
I sent a letter to my love Bernice Rubens Porthcawl 1975
If You Believe the Soldiers Alexander Cordell London 1973
In an Old Welsh Farmhouse J G Olsson Powys 2002
In and Out of the Goldfish Bowl Rachel Tresize Rhondda Valley 2000
In Dewisland S Baring-Goul Dewisland (North-West Pembrokeshire) 1919
In Harzard Richard Hughes Belize 1953
In the Shadow of Jerwsalem D Graham Jenkins Carmarthen 1989
In Winter's Shadow Gillian Bradshaw Camlann 1982
Intermission Owen Martell New York N/A
Into The Suez Stevie Davies Suez N/A
Iron and Gold Hilda Vaughan Llanddeusant 2002
Iron Masters Graham Watkins Merthyr Tydfil N/A
Jill E A Dillwyn London N/A
Kingdom James Hanley Manafon (remote mid Wales) N/A
Kingdom of the Grail A A Attanasio River Llan? (Begins here, but pilgrimage through Wales, Europe and Palestine) 1994
Land of Heart's Desire Alexander Cordell Cae White, near Carmarthen 1995
Land of My Fathers Alexander Cordell Merthyr Tydfil 1983
Landsker Brenda Squires Preseli mountains 2005
Last Hit Llwyd Owen Swansea N/A
Last Llanelli train Robert Lewis Bristol N/A
Last Tango in Aberystwyth Malcolm Pryce Aberystwyth 2004
Late in the Day Carol Jones Caernarfon 1983
Life of Rebecca Jones Angharad Price (translated from the Welsh by Lloyd Jones) Tynybraich N/A
Light Cakes for Tea. Eirlys Trefor Cwm 1958
Lily of the Valley Jack Jones Darran Valley 1952
Llanartro: a Welsh Idyll Amy Dora Reynolds Porthmadog 1896
Llywelyn John Hughes Garth Celyn N/A
London Lover's Barbara Hardy Swansea 1995
Lonely's Game R W Jones Grangetown 1993
Lowri Grace Roberts Bala 1956
Loyalties Raymond Williams London (goes between different locations but London is most frequent) N/A
Lucky Year Jack Jones Penrodyn [Merthyr Tydfil] 1952
Madocks John Idris Jones Porthmadog (Tan-yr-Allt) N/A
Maiden Castle John Cowper Powys Dorchester 1966
Mamgu : Portrait of a Puritan. David Walters Llwydcoed 1964
Man in the moone, or : A discourse of a voyage thither, by Domingo Gonsales, Thy Speedy Messenger Francis Godwin N/A
Melog Mihangel Morgan (Tranlsated by Christopher Meredith) Pontypridd ('The Valleys') N/A
Men Went to Cattraeth John James Cattraeth [Catterick] 1969
Monica Saunders Lewis (translated by Meic Stephens) Swansea ('suburb five miles from Swansea') N/A
Morgan Bible Caradoc Evans Tregaron 1943
Mother Tongue Roger Williams Cardiff 2005
Moulded in Earth Richard Vaughan Graig Duu [Tonypandy] 1950
Mr Perfect Joanna Davies Cardiff N/A
Murder at the Eisteddfod John Williams Rhyd-Yr-Onnen 1973
My Lamp Still Burns Robert Morgan Penrhiwceiber 1981
My Piece of Happiness Lewis Davies Cardiff 2001
National Winner Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1971
No Villain Need Be Anne Blaisdell Los Angeles 1979
None But the Lonely Heart Richard Llewellyn London 1978
Nothing to Pay Caradoc Evans Breoc [Cardigan Bay] 1995
O. Jones, O. Jones Dannie Abse Cardiff (and London) 1970
Off to Philadelphia in the Morning Jack Jones Merthyr Tydfil 1951
Once Below a Time Desley Moore Newtown 2001
One Blue Moon Catrin Collier Pontypridd 1993
Open Secrets Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1989
Our First Leader Jan Morris Oxford 2000
Out of Nowehere Roger Granelli New York 1995
Outside Paradise Sian James South Wales 2001
Outside the House of Baal Emyr Humphreys Argoed [Prestatyn] 1996
Owain Glyndwr: The Last Prince of Wales Peter Gordon Williams Glyndyfrdwy N/A
Owen Glendower John Cowper Powys Corwen 2002
Owen Rees Eleazar Roberts Liverpool 1893
Owen Tanat: a Story of Welsh Story Alfred Neobard Palmer Trefechan 1897
Passiontide Stephen Earley Penlan 2002
Past Remembering Catrin Collier Pontypridd 1998
Pay thy Pleasure E Inglis Jones Ceredigion 1939
Peerless Jim Alexander Cordell Newtown [Cardiff] 1986
Penard Castle John Cook Penard Castle 1869
Pendarvis Sally Roberts Jones Margam 1992
People of the Black Mountains. 1, The beginning... Raymond Williams The Black Mountains N/A
People of the Black Mountains. 2, The eggs of the eagle Raymond Williams The Black Mountains N/A
Pestilence Wiliam Owen Roberts (translated by Elisabeth Roberts) Dolbenmaen N/A
Petrograd William Owen Roberts St Petersburg (Petrograd) N/A
Poet and The Private Eye Rob Gittins New York (Idlewild- now JFK Airport) N/A
Porius John Cowper Powys Mynydd y Gaer 1951
Pride of Place Judith Glover Wolverhampton 1995
Prince of Wales John Williams Cardiff N/A
Punters Herbert Williams Cardiff 2002
Queen of the rushes : a tale of the Welsh Revival Allen Raine N/A
Race of the Tiger Alexander Cordell Galway 1971
Radiant brow : the epic of Taliesin H Catherine Watling Penmaenmawr (Braich y Dinas) N/A
Ram with Red Horns Rhys Davies Bedd Einon [West Wales] 1996
Rape of the Fair Country Alexander Cordell Nantyglo 1998
Rebecca's Children Kate Dunn Whitland, Carmarthenshire 1991
Red Queen, White queen. Henry Treece Venta Icenorum 1958
Remember Me Trezza Azzopardi Norwich (Fictionalised) 2004
Requiem for a Patriot Alexander Cordell Monmouth Jail 2000
Resistance Owen Sheers Olchon Valley N/A
Ride the White Stallion William Glynne-Jone Abermor [Llanelli] 1951
Riding the Storm Susan Holliday Black Mountain 2000
River Out of Eden Jack Jones Cardiff 1951
Rogue's March Alexander Cordell Various, including Barry 1981
Rose Mervyn: a Tale of the Rebecca Riots Anne Beale Penllyn (Llynhafod) 1890
Sacred Fire Haydn Richards Llantrisant N/A
Salt of the Earth Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1987
Score Howard Mark Tregaron N/A
Sea-Urchin Alexander Cordell Calf of Man 1979
Seasoning Manon Steffan Ros Llanegryn N/A
Second Chance Sian James Tan y Bryn 2000
Second Chances Denis F Ratcliffe Swansea 1996
Second Generation Raymond Williams Oxford (Between Towns Road) N/A
Sidereal Time Christopher Meredith Newton [Swansea] 1998
Sinners and Shadows Catrin Collier Tonypandy 2004
Skin for Skin Llewelyn Powys Sherborne 1925
Smoking Flax: a Novel E G Bartlett Cwmddu 1977
So Long, Hector Bebb Ron Berry Cymmer, Rhondda 2006
Soldier and the gentlewoman Hilda Vaughan Carmarthenshire (plas einon) N/A
Some Welsh Children Mabel Holland Grave Harlech 1920
Something Must Be Done Dora Beale Polk South Wales, Glascoed 2003
Song of the Earth Alexander Cordell Dowlais 1969
Song of the Hills Margaret Evans Taibach 1995
Sorrow for Thy Sons Gwyn Thomas Rhondda Valley 1986
Sparrowdance Anne Lewis Meini Hirion N/A
Splintered Kingdom James Aitcheson Near Bucknell (Earnford) N/A
Spoils of War Catrin Collier Pontypridd 2000
Spring of Youth Llywelyn Wyn Griffith Machynlleth 1971
Starved Fields E Inglis Jones Cardigainshire 1929
Status Zero Roger Granelli Unnamed [Pontypridd] 1999
Still Glides the Stream Barbara Dew Roberts Cremlyn, Anglesey 1940
Storm of Arberth Sian James Narberth 1994
Stripping Penguins Bare Michael Carson Aberystwyth 1991
Submarine Joe Dunthorne Briton Ferry 2008
Such Morning Songs Desley Moore Newtown 1992
Such Sweet Sorrow Catrin Collier Pontypridd 1996
Summer Long Ago William Glynne-Jone Swansea 1954
Swansea Girls Catrin Collier Swansea Pier 2001
Swansea Terminal Robert Lewis Swansea N/A
Sword at Sunset Rosemary Sutcliff Nant Ffrancon 1971
Tangwstyl Mansel Jones Kenfig N/A
Temperance Town John Williams Cardiff N/A
That Watery Glass Moira Dearnley Bethesda 1973
The Alone to the Alone Gwyn Thomas Unnamed [Rhondda Valley] 1947
The Anchor Tree Emyr Humphreys Deacon's Rock [Pennsylvania] 1980
The Angry Vineyard Rhydwen Williams Cyfarthfa 1975
The Apple Boughs Desley Moore Newtown 1997
The Avocet : a novel Gwyn Williams Keramoti 1970
The Banner of David J P Day St David's, Haverfordwest 1992
The Best of Friends Emyr Humphreys Pendraw [Prestatyn] 1987
The Black Venus Rhys Davies Ayron [Rhondda Valley] 1946
The Bliss of Death Robert (Jonathan) Havard Cardiff 1993
The Bride of Llew: a Novel Juliette De Bairacli-Lev London 1953
The Bright Cantonese Alexander Cordell Peking (Beijing) 1976
The Cambrian Hero William Sotheby Aberffraw 1800
The Captain's Wife Eiluned Lewis St Davids (St Idris) 1944
The Cardi Comes Home Margot James Llandysul 1956
The Charlie Trees Barbara Dew Roberts Penllyn 1951
The Childhood Land William Glynne-Jone Abermor [Camarthenshire] 1960
The Circle of the Gods Victor Canning Exeter (Isca) 1977
The Confirmation John Barnie Abergavenny 1992
The Crimson Chalice Victor Canning Journery through ancient Britain (beginning at Anderida, now Pevensey castle) 1976
The Crystal Cave Mary Stewart Maridunum [Johnstown] 1970
The Dam Paul Ferris London 1967
The Dark Daughters Rhys Davies Tremartin [Rhondda Valley] 1947
The December Letters : a novel Dafydd Wyn Cilmeri 1991
The Dream and the Destiny Alexander Cordell Laoshan 1975
The Dreams of Fair Women Alexander Cordell Silvermine Bay, Hong Kong 1993
The Dreamstone Liane Jones Carmarthen 1992
The End of the Rug Richard Llewellyn London 1969
The Enemy Within Alexander Cordell London 1974
The Fire People Alexander Cordell Swansea 1973
The Forerunner Elwyn Thomas Llanddyfri [Llandovery] 1910
The Forever King Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy 1992
The Gift Emyr Humphreys Bedwyr [Prestatyn] 1963
The Gift of a Daughter Emyr Humphreys Anglesey 1998
The Glyndwr Rose Chloris Morgan Saron 2003
The Green Round Arthur Machen Porth - West Wales 1933
The Happy-Go-Lucky Morgans Edward Thomas Balham 1983
The Healing Blade Alexander Cordell Travelling throughout Northern France, but culminating in Paris 1971
The Heyday in the Blood Geraint Goodwin Tanygraig [Newtown] 1954
The Hill of Dreams Arthur Machen Caermean [Caerleon] 1924
The Hollow Hills Mary Stewart Tintagel 1973
The Hosts of Rebecca Alexander Cordell Narberth 1960
The Hounds of Avalon Mark Chadbourn Oxford 2005
The House Above the Sea Elizabeth James Caernarfon 1999
The Human Predicament: The Fox in the Attic Richard Hughes Newton [Swansea] 1975
The Human Predicament: The Wodden Shepherdess Richard Hughes Newton [Swansea] 1975
The Island of Apples Glyn Jones Ystrad [Merthyr Tydfil] 1992
The Italian Wife Emyr Humphreys London 1957
The last of the Cambrian Princes Part 1, The Road to Aberconway. T D Williams Llansteffan 1960
The Learning Lark Glyn Jones Treniclas [Merthyr Tydfil] 2005
The Lily and the Dragon Dedwydd Jones Snowdon 2002
The Llangoch Chronicles Walter Barker 1993
The London Adventure Arthur Machen London 1974
The Love that God Forgot Alexander Cordell Maesteg 1995
The Maid of Sker R D Blackmore Glamorganshire 1873
The Misfortunes of Elphin Thomas Love Peacock Caerleon 1991
The Mists of Avalon Marion Zimmer Bradley Glastonbury (Avalon) 1993
The Nine Days' Wonder Gwyn Jones Manchester 1937
The Old and the Young Margiad Evans Ross on Wye 1998
The Paradise War Stephen Lawhead Bognor Regis 1991
The Perishable Quality Rhys Davies Bylau [Rhondda Valley] 1957
The Phoenix and the Flame Phyllis Owen Mainz, Germany 1992
The Prince of Wales's Feathers David Matthew Cardiff Bay 1953
The Ragged Mountain John Dyer Llansamlet 1965
The Raven Warrior Alice Borchardt Tingtagel (among other unnamed/ fictional locations) 2003
The Real Wraiths John Cowper Powys Blaenau Ffestiniog 1974
The Rebecca Rioter: a Story of Killay Life E A Dillwyn Killay (Swansea) 1880
The Red Hills Rhys Davies Unnamed [Rhondda Valley] 1933
The Return of Merlin Deepak Chopra 1995
The Scottish Threads Lilian Comer Not far from the city of Glasgow 2004
The Secret Sex Life of Polly Garter Tom Davies New Quay West Wales 2004
The Shadow Guests Joan Aiken Near fictional town of 'Gitting-under-Edge', near Chipping Norton 1980
The Shop Emyr Humphreys Pentre Gwyn Mid Wales 2005
The Signal from the Hill: a Tale of the Landing of the Normans at Penarth Frederick James Harries Penarth 1916
The Sin Eater Gerry Jones Nantglyn 1971
The Sinews of Love Alexander Cordell Fo Tan, Hong Kong 1977
The Sisters Hilda McKenzie Splott, Cardiff 1993
The Snow Pasture P H Newby Ebbw Vale 1949
The Strange Case of Dr. Simmonds & Dr. Glas Dannie Abse London 2002
The Summer Flood Goronwy Rees Llyn Penninsular 1932
The Summer Stars Alan Fisk Denganwy 1992
The Sweet and Bitter Earth Alexander Cordell Bethesda 1978
The Terror Arthur Machen Paris 1927
The Testimony of Taliesin Jones Rhidian Brook Cwmglum [South-West Wales] 1996
The Three Imposters Arthur Machen London 1923
The Tower is Everywhere Richard Jones Dyffryn 1971
The Two Desires Mrs Cecil Popham Maenan 1908
The Unbearable Lightness of Being in Aberystwyth Malcolm Pryce Aberystwyth 2005
The Valley, the City, the Village Glyn Jones Unnamed [Merthyr Tydfil] 2009
The Voices of the Children George Ewart Evans Unnamed [Abercynon] 2014
The Water Castle Brenda Chamberlain Obernburg 1964
The Way Lies West Llywelyn Wyn Griffith Brithdir 1945
The Way Things Were Hilda McKenzie Cardiff 1998
The Web of Belonging Stevie Davies Shrewsbury 1997
The Welsh Cottage Olivia More Denbigh 1971
The Whispering Mountain Joan Aiken Pennygaff (fictional), in the Black Mountains 1970
The Whistling Maid Ernest Rhys Rhos 1900
The White Cockade Alexander Cordell Journey from Wexford to Dublin 1970
The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur Bernard Cornwell Caersws 1995
The Withered Root Rhys Davies Rhondda Valley 1928
The Woman in Back Row Herbert Williams Glanaber [Aberystwyth] 2000
The Wooden Doctor Margiad Evans Abercarrog 2002
The Young May Moon P H Newby Llanrhydd 1950
Then We Fall Paul Ferris Sandfields Port Talbot 1960
There Was a Young Man from Cardiff Dannie Abse Cardiff 1991
They Made a People Benjamin Price Davies Gorlan [Glamorganshire] 1947
This Bygone Ron Berry Pencaer [Rhondda Valley] 1996
This Proud and Savage Land Alexander Cordell Blaenavon 1988
This Way to Heaven Caradoc Evans Fulham [London] 1934
Tipping the Velvet Sarah Waters Whitstable N/A
To Slay the Dreamer Alexander Cordell Madrid 1980
Tomorrow to Fresh Woods Rhys Davies Cwm-clydach Rhondda 1941
Tree of Crows Lewis Davies Brechfa 1996
Tsar's Dragons Catrin Collier Donetsk (Hughesovka) N/A
Tunnel Tigers Alexander Cordell Bradford 1986
Turf or Stone Margiad Evans 1934
Two Sketches of Womanhood Gwyn Williams Swansea 1975
Two & Two John Cowper Powys Land's End [Cornwall] 1974
Unconditional Surrender Emyr Humphreys Llanddona [Hendrefor] 1997
Under the Red Dragon James Grant Craig yr Aderyn 1872
Under the Rose Rhys Davies Sarn 1940
Up and Out John Cowper Powys New York 1957
Volunteers Raymond Williams St Fagans N/A
Warden of the Smoke and Bells Richard Llewellyn Rome 1958
Wasps Caradoc Evans Red Ford [Cardigan Bay] 1933
Watch for the Morning Geraint Goodwin Moreton [Border Country] 1938
Water Lloyd Jones Dolfrwynog N/A
We Live Lewis Jones Cwmardy [Merthyr Tydfil] 2006
Welcome Death Glyn Daniel Vale of Glamorgan 1954
Welsh Dawn Gareth Thomas Dyffryn Nantlle N/A
Welsh Heirs Glyn Jones Cardiff 1977
Welsh Singer Allen Raine Tresaith (Absersethin) N/A
Welsh witch : a romance of rough places Allen Raine Tresaith (Treswnd) N/A
Weymouth Sands John Cowper Powys Weymouth 2000
When the Kids Grow Up Ken James Dowlais - Merthyr 2004
Where billows roll : a tale of the Welsh coast Allen Raine Tresaith (Absersethin) N/A
White Lion, Red Dragon Nobilia Paen Parc Sycharth 2003
White Tree Sonia Edwards Llandwrog N/A
Wild Abandon Joe Dunthorne North Gower 2011
Winners and Losers Catrin Collier Tonypandy 2004
Winter Sonata Dorothy Edwards "typical English country Village" N/A
Winterton Blue Trezza Azzopardi Yarmouth 2007
With Angels and Furies John Sam Jones Bala 2005
With Madog to the New World Malcolm Pryce Unnamed 2005
Woman in a Valley of Stones Eirlys Trefor Llangwm 1973
Wood and Stone John Cowper Powys Nevilton [Glastonbury] 1915
Work, Sex and Rugby Lewis Davies Cardiff 1993
Yanto Full-Pelt Tom Gilwern Davies Gelli, Rhondda 1990
You and Me John Cowper Powys Hamstead [London] 1975